California Privacy Notice

Effective date: July 13, 2021

HaystackID (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.haystackid.com website (the “Service”).

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Notice. Unless otherwise defined in this California Privacy Notice, terms used in this California Privacy Notice have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.haystackid.com.

In this California Privacy Notice, we will tell you how we handle your personal information when you use the Service.  We want to be clear with you about the following:

  1. The personal data we collect about you
  2. Which information we collect automatically from you online
  3. The legal categories of personal data we collect about you
  4. Why we share your personal data with others (including with whom we share it and why)
  5. How we protect your personal data
  6. Your rights regarding your personal data
  7. How to contact us with questions about your personal data

Definitions

  • Service: Service is the https://www.haystackID.com website operated by HaystackID.
  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller: Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers): Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User): Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

“Legal Categories” of Personal Data We Collect

The law requires us to tell you about the personal data we collect about you in a certain way – specifically, we need to tie it back to “legal categories” of personal data that are listed in the law.  To do this, we bundled up the information we gave you in this Privacy Notice and matched the different types of personal data we collect about you with the legal category.  To make things easier to understand, we’ve put this information in a chart that shows you four things:

  1. The legal category of personal data,
  2. The types of personal data we collect about you for each legal category,
  3. The purpose for why we collect and use your personal data for each legal category; and
  4. The business purposes for which we share your personal data and with whom.

We’ve included the chart at the end of this Privacy Notice called the California Privacy Chart.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). The Personal Data we collect from you includes your:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

HaystackID uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • Service Maintenance.  To provide and maintain our Service
  • Service Changes.  To notify you about changes to our Service
  • Interactive Features.  To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • Support.  To provide customer support
  • Service Improvement.  To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • Usage Monitoring.  To monitor the usage of our Service
  • Technical Issues.  To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • Offers and Updates.  To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

Retention of Data

HaystackID will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

HaystackID will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Disclosure Of Data

This section will tell you about how we share your personal data with others for business purposes.   We’ll take the “legal categories” of information from the California Privacy Chart and match them up with what we share and who we share it with. 

Service Providers:

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Third Parties with Whom You Direct Us to Share Your Personal Information:

If you direct us to share your personal data with a third party, we will share only the information that is needed to complete your request.

Analytics:

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Business Transaction:

If HaystackID is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement:

Under certain circumstances, HaystackID may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements:

HaystackID may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of HaystackID
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

We’ve provided a list of all the legal categories of information we share for a business purpose after the California Privacy Chart.

HaystackID does not sell your personal data to anyone and does not share your personal data with third parties for those parties’ commercial use.  The law also requires us to explicitly state that we do not sell the personal data of minors under 16 years old. 

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident California, you may have certain rights regarding your personal data.

In certain circumstances, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to Know: Provides a consumer the right to request that a business disclose the categories and specific pieces of PI collected about them.
  • Right to Access: Provides a consumer the right to request that a business disclose the categories and specific pieces of PI collected, sources from which the PI is collected, the business or commercial purpose) of collection, and to whom the collected PI is shared (i.e., third-party sharing). Consumers have the right to receive specific notice of the business’ PI collection practices as well as notice of these rights within the business’ general privacy policy.
  • Right to Request Information on Sale or Disclosure for a Business Purpose: Provides consumers the right to request that a business disclose for the previous 12 months: the categories of PI collected and sold; the categories of third parties to whom data is sold; and, the categories of PI disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose. Consumers have the right to receive specific notice of the business’ PI collection practices as well as notice of these rights within the business’ general privacy policy.
  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Data: Gives consumers or their authorized agents the ability to direct businesses to stop selling their PI to third parties. We do not sell your personal data or share your personal data with third parties for those parties’ commercial use.
  • Right to Opt-In for Children: Business Obligation Not to Sell Children’s PI Without Affirmative Authorization: Provides that a business must obtain the opt-in consent from the child’s parent or guardian before selling the child’s PI.
  • Right to Deletion: Gives consumers the right to request that a business delete their PI after receipt of a verifiable request.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: Gives consumers the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights under the CCPA. Examples of discrimination include: denying goods or services to the consumer, charging different prices or rates for goods or services, providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, or suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • The right to correct any of your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to withdraw consent where we process your personal data for marketing purposes.

How to Make a Request

If you wish to exercise any of the rights we’ve described above, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.  Be ready to provide your name and email address, and if you have authorized an agent to  make a request on your behalf, we will need you to provide the agent’s name and email address, as well as your written authorization appointing the agent to  make a request on your behalf.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests, and we may ask for your name and email address to verify your identity.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This California Privacy Notice

We may update our California Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new California Privacy Notice on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this California Privacy Notice.

You are advised to review this California Privacy Notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this California Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about your personal information handling by HaystackID, please review our Privacy Policy, and then contact us:

+ By email: info@haystackID.com
+ Via Website: HaystackID.com/contact-us/

This document was last updated on July 13, 2021.

Complete Privacy Policy

We may update our complex HaystackID Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting updates on our Privacy Policy page.

You are advised to review the Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.


California Privacy Chart

Legal Category* Types of Information Collected Purpose for Collection and Use Sharing of Information for Business Purposes
A. Identifiers. Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. ·       Service Changes

·       Support

·       Technical Issues

·       Offers and Updates

·       Service Providers

·       Support

·       Analytics Providers

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

 

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

·       Service Changes

·       Support

·       Technical Issues

·       Offers and Updates

 

·       Service Providers

·       Support

·       Analytics Providers

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

·       Not collected ·       Not collected
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. ·       Not collected ·       Not collected
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. ·       Not collected ·       Not collected
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, device type. ·       Service Maintenance

·       Interactive Features

·       Support

·       Service Improvement

·       Usage Monitoring

·       Technical Issues

·       Service Providers

·       Support

·       Analytics Providers

G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. ·       Service Maintenance

·       Interactive Features

·       Support

·       Service Improvement

·       Usage Monitoring

·       Technical Issues

·       Service Providers

·       Support

·       Analytics Providers

H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. ·       Not collected ·       Not collected
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. ·       Not collected ·       Not collected
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. ·       Not collected ·       Not collected
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. ·       Not collected ·       Not collected

+ We share the following categories of information about you for business purposes:

A. Identifiers F. Internet or other similar network activity
B. California Customer Records Information G. Geolocation data